Entertainment

We have a great selection of large screen tvs for your viewing pleasure, in the bar, outside in the garden bar, and the restaurant.

We have a gaming room with 18 machines.

We have a great selection of snacks and share food, pizzas, tapas bowls & platters.

We do sport with atmosphere, no other way to watch it!

The Duke

On the Big Screens

Tuesday 20th August

11.00AM

MLB LIVE

**Teams and venue TBC**

12.00PM

NFL PRESEASON LIVE

Denver Broncos vs San Francisco 49ers

 Wednesday 21st August

12.20PM

FOOTBALL: COPA LIBERTADORES LIVE

Gremio vs Palmeiras

2.00PM

MLB LIVE

**Teams and venue TBC**

9.30PM

INTERNATIONAL BASKETBALL LIVE

Canada vs Tall Blacks

 Thursday 22nd August

12.05PM

MLS LIVE

DC United vs NY Red Bulls

2.00PM

MLB LIVE

**Teams and venue TBC**

2.30PM

MLS LIVE

LAFC vs San Jose

4.15PM

CRICKET: BLACKCAPS TOUR OF SRI LANKA LIVE

2nd Test – Day 1 – Sri Lanka vs BLACKCAPS from P Saravanamuttu Stadium

7.30PM

MITRE 10 CUP LIVE

Hawkes Bay vs Otago from McLean Park

9.00PM

CRICKET: THE ASHES LIVE

3rd Test – Day 1 – England vs Australia from Headingley

9.00PM

NRL LIVE

Parramatta Eels vs Canterbury Bulldogs from Bankwest Stadium

9.00PM

GOLF: EUROPEAN TOUR LIVE

Round 1 of the Scandinavian Invitation

 Friday 23rd August

12.00PM

NFL PRESEASON LIVE

Miami Dolphins vs Jacksonville Jaguars

12.20PM

FOOTBALL: COPA LIBERTADORES LIVE

River Plate vs Cerro

2.00PM

MLS LIVE

Minnesota vs Kansas City

3.30PM

SUPERCARS LIVE

Practice round of the The Bend SuperSprint

4.15PM

BLACKCAPS TOUR OF SRI LANKA LIVE

2nd Test – Day 2 – Sri Lanka vs BLACKCAPS from P Saravanamuttu Stadium

6.00PM

NZ DARTS MASTERS LIVE

Day 1 of the NZ Darts Masters from Claudelands Arena

7.30PM

MITRE 10 CUP LIVE

Wellington vs Canterbury from Westpac Stadium

7.30PM

NRL LIVE

North Queensland Cowboys vs Penrith Panthers from 1300SMILES Stadium

7.55PM

SUPERCARS LIVE

Coverage of the OTR SuperSprint

9.00PM

CRICKET: THE ASHES LIVE

3rd Test – Day 2 – England vs Australia from Headingley

9.00PM

GOLF: EUROPEAN TOUR LIVE

Round 2 of the Scandinavian Invitation

9.30PM

AFL LIVE

Collingwood vs Essendon

9.55PM

NRL LIVE

Brisbane Broncos vs South Sydney Rabbitohs from Suncorp Stadium

 Saturday 24th August

10.00AM

INDYCAR LIVE

Qualifying stage of the Bommarito Automotive Group 500

12.00PM

NFL PRESEASON LIVE

Detroit Lions vs Buffalo Bills

12.30PM

1ST XV RUGBY LIVE

Nelson College vs Christchurch Boys

1.00PM

BELLATOR 225 LIVE

Mitrione vs Kharatinov

2.30PM

MITRE 10 CUP LIVE

Tasman vs Manawatu from Lansdowne Park

2.40PM

LEAGUE: NSW CUP LIVE

Newton Jets vs Western Suburbs Magpies

2.55PM

SUPERCARS LIVE

Coverage of the OTR SuperSprint

3.00PM

1ST XV RUGBY LIVE

Kings College vs St Kentigern College

4.15PM

CRICKET: BLACKCAPS TOUR OF SRI LANKA LIVE

2nd Test – Day 3 – Sri Lanka vs BLACKCAPS from P Saravanamuttu Stadium

4.30PM

NRL LIVE

Cronulla Sharks vs NZ Warriors from Shark Park

5.00PM

MITRE 10 CUP LIVE

Auckland vs Bay of Plenty from Eden Park

5.00PM

SUPER NETBALL LIVE

NSW Giants vs West Coast Fever

5.00PM

INTRUST SUPER SHUTE SHIELD LIVE

**Teams and venue TBC**

6.00PM

NZ DARTS MASTERS LIVE

Day 2 of the NZ Darts Masters from Claudelands Arena

7.00PM

MITRE 10 CUP LIVE

Counties Manukau vs Waikato from Navigation Homes Stadium

7.00PM

SUPER NETBALL LIVE

Sydney Swifts vs Queensland Firebirds

7.30PM

NRL LIVE

Wests Tigers vs Newcastle Knights from Campbelltown Stadium

9.00PM

CRICKET: THE ASHES LIVE

3rd Test – Day 3 – England vs Australia from Headingley

9.00PM

SUPER NETBALL LIVE

Sunshine Coast Lightning vs Adelaide Thunderbirds

9.30PM

NRL LIVE

St George Illawarra Dragons vs Sydney Roosters from Jubilee Stadium

9.30PM

CANOE SPRINT WORLD CHAMPS LIVE

Day 4 of the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championship from Hungary

11.00PM

GOLF: EUROPEAN TOUR LIVE

Round 3 of the Scandinavian Invitation

 Sunday 25th August

12.00PM

INDYCAR LIVE

Coverage of the Bommarito Automotive Group 500

2.00PM

MITRE 10 CUP LIVE

Taranaki vs Northland from Yarrow Stadium

2.20PM

SUPERCARS LIVE

Coverage of the OTR SuperSprint

3.00PM

SUPER NETBALL LIVE

Collingwood Magpies vs Melbourne Vixens

3.00PM

LEAGUE: QLD CUP LIVE

Burleigh Bears vs SC Falcons

3.00PM

AFL LIVE

Western Bulldogs vs Adelaide Crows

3.30PM

NRL LIVE

Melbourne Storm vs Gold Coast Titans from AAMI Park

4.15PM

MITRE 10 CUP LIVE

Southland vs North Harbour from Rugby Park

4.15PM

CRICKET: BLACKCAPS TOUR OF SRI LANKA LIVE

2nd Test – Day 4 – Sri Lanka vs BLACKCAPS from P Saravanamuttu Stadium

6.00PM

NRL LIVE

Canberra Raiders vs Manly Sea Eagles from GIO Stadium

6.00PM

AFL LIVE

Port Adelaide vs Fremantle

9.00PM

CRICKET: THE ASHES LIVE

3rd Test – Day 4 – England vs Australia from Headingley

9.30PM

CANOE SPRINT WORLD CHAMPS LIVE

Day 5 of the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championship from Hungary

11.30PM

MOTOGP LIVE

Coverage of the Gopro British Grand Prix

 Monday 26th August

4.15PM

CRICKET: BLACKCAPS TOUR OF SRI LANKA LIVE

2nd Test – Day 5 – Sri Lanka vs BLACKCAPS from P Saravanamuttu Stadium

9.30PM

CRICKET: THE ASHES LIVE

3rd Test – Day 5 – England vs Australia from Headingley